Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

 

 

Arctic School on Open Quantum Systems

NEW!!!! 2017 Edition of the School

 Information about the Second Arctic School on Open Quantum Systems can be found here

                                                                                                                                    

Description

The Centre of Excellence in Low Temperature Quantum Phenomena and Devices and the Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research are jointly organizing a graduate training school on Open Quantum Systems.

The school is addressed to students and researchers interested in non-equilibrium and thermodynamic phenomena in small condensed-matter systems. The school will give an overview of recent experimental, theoretical and mathematical developments.

Topics : thermodynamics of open quantum systems and nano-scale heat engines, controlled quantum dynamics, open quantum Brownian motion: quantum trajectories and quantum stochastic differential equations, foundations of quantum mechanics. Thermodynamic measurements of quantum devices, thermometry and calorimetry.

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION IS CLOSED  

  REGISTRATION DEADLINE : 31.08.2015.

 

Local organizers

Scientific advisory board

Contact
  • kilpisjarvi2015 at aalto.fi

List of Lecturers

 

Time and place

December 14-18, 2015
University of Helsinki - Kilpisjärvi Biological Station
Käsivarrentie 14622
FIN-99490 Kilpisjärvi

Accommodation

University of Helsinki - Kilpisjärvi Biological Station

Practical info

We will organize the travel from Helsinki to Kilpisjärvi on 13.12 (morning) and back on 18.12 (evening).

Departure from Helsinki-Vantaa Airport on 13.1210:40 carrier DY5630 (Norwegian)
Departure from Kittila Airport on 18.1210:50 carrier DY5631 (Norwegian)

We organize a bus transfer from Kittila to Kilpisjärvi on 13.12 afternoon and from Kilpisjärvi to Kittila on 18.12 morning.

Timetable
 
Sunday 13.12.
Monday 14.12.
Tuesday 15.12.
Wednesday 16.12.
Thursday 17.12.
Friday 18.12.
      05:00 Breakfast
      06:00 Departure
07:15 

1st transfer from

cottages to B.S.

    
07:45 

2nd transfer from

cottages to B.S.

    
07:30-08:30 BreakfastBreakfastBreakfastBreakfast 
08:30-09:00 

 08:45 info about

hiking and other

possible outdoor

activities

 Transfers  from

Cottages to B.S.

Transfers from

Cottages to B.S.

Transfers from

Cottages to B.S.

 
09:00-09:45  Gawędzki  Nakamura Breuer (blackboard room)
Lutz (slides 3) 
10:00-10:45 Gawędzki  (slides)
Nakamura (slides)Breuer (blackboard room) Lutz (slides 4)
 
11:00-11:45  Nakamura  Breuer  (blackboard room) Lunch breakBernard 
11:45-15:00 Lunch breakLunch break Lunch break Lunch break 
15:00-15:45  Nakamura (slides)
Breuer  (blackboard room) Lutz (slides 1)
Bernard (slides 2)
 
16:00-16:45  Ankerhold Deckert Lutz (slides 2)
Maniscalco 
17:00-17:45  Ankerhold (slides)Deckert (slides)
BernardPekola (slides)
 
18:00-18:45  DinnerDinner Bernard  (slides 1) Dinner
 
 19:00 Arrivalfree free
 free 
19:15Dinner

Student flash talks

Student flash talksfree
Poster Session 
19:30 Student flash talksStudent flash talksChristmas DinnerPoster Session 
20:30 saunasauna


sauna 
21:00

1st transfer from

cottages to B.S.

1st transfer from

cottages to B.S.

1st transfer from

cottages to B.S.

Poster Session

1st transfer from

cottages to B.S.

 
21:30

2nd transfer from

cottages to B.S.

2nd transfer from

cottages to B.S.

(tentative time)

2nd transfer from

cottages to B.S.

(tentative time)

transfers from

cottages to B.S.

(tentative time)

2nd transfer from

cottages to B.S.

(tentative time)

 

 

Flash Talks

 

SpeakerTitletime
V. Børve Sørdal ( University of Oslo)      Restoration of the Third law in a Quantum Refrigerator14.12
J.L. Cayao Diaz (Materials Science Institute of Madrid)Majorana bound states from exceptional points in non-topological superconductors15.12
P. Djorwe (University of Jyväskylä)Effects of nonlinear dynamics on quantum entanglement in optomechanics14.12
Q. Ficheux  (ENS - Paris)Measuring Work and Heat Statistics in Superconducting Quantum Circuits14.12
M. F. Frey (University of Freiburg)Environmental effects in ac-driven tunnel junctions15.12
D. Newman (Imperial College London)Thermodynamics of strongly coupled open quantum systems14.12
E. Repin (Landau Institute)Surface states of a 3d TI: effects of hexagonal warping and curvature15.12
J. Schulenborg (Chalmers University Of Technology)
Fermion-parity duality and energy relaxation in interacting open systems
14.12
B. Sokolov (University of Turku) Complete positivity of a general non-Markovian master equation for a qubit 15.12
G. Starkov (Lebedev Institute) Thermalization in mesoscopic rings and single-electron devices 15.12
A. Tilloy (ENS - Paris) Why are quantum jumps dressed with spikes ? 14.12
T. Van den Berg (Lund University)Energy and temperature fluctuations in the single electron box 15.12
Felix Huber (University of Siegen)Characterising thermal and ground states of k-local Hamiltonians15:12

 

 

Poster

 


 

PDF-version of the poster for printing

Sponsors

 

 

Invited participants
  • Tapio Ala-Nissilä (Aalto University)
  • Joachim Ankerhold (University of Ulm)
  • Denis Bernard (CNRS and ENS, Paris)
  • Heinz-Peter Breuer (University of Freiburg)  
  • Dirk-André Deckert  (LMU Munich)   

  • Yasunobu Nakamura (University of Tokio)
  • Eric Lutz (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • Krzysztof Gawędzki (ENS-Lyon)
  • Ivan Khaymovich (Aalto University)
  • Antti Kupiainen (University of Helsinki)
  • Sabrina Maniscalco (University of Turku)
  • Carlos Mejia-Monasterio (University of Madrid)
  • Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi (University of Helsinki)
  • Jukka Pekola (Aalto University)
  • Kay Schwieger (University of Helsinki)
Participants
  • Daniil Antonenko (Landau Institute)
  • Jorge Tiago Antunes dos Santos (Aalto University)
  • Igor Blinov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
  • Vegard Børve Sørdal (University of Oslo)
  • Kay Brandner (Aalto University)
  • Jorge Cayao Diaz (Material Science Institute, Madrid)
  • David Dasenbrook (University of Geneva)
  • Angelo Di Marco (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • Philippe Djorwe (University of Jyväskylä  )
  • Rui Ferreira Sampaio (Aalto University)
  • Quentin Ficheux (ENS-Paris)
  • Moritz Frey (University of Freiburg)
  • Felix Huber (University of Siegen)
  • Jaakko Kaupinmäki (University of Helsinki) 
  • Antti Kemppainen (University of Helsinki)
  • Ilya Luchnikov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
  • Francesco Massel (University of Jyväskylä)
  • David Newman (Imperial College London)
  • Fredrik Norrman Brange (Lund University)
  • Eveliina Peltola (University of Helsinki)
  • Evgeny Repin (Landau Institute)
  • Joel Röntynen (Aalto University)
  • Benjamin Roussel (ENS-Lyon)
  • Rebecca Schmidt (Aalto University)
  • Jens Schulenborg (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • Shilpi Singh ( Aalto University )
  • Boris Sokolov (University of Turku)
  • Grigorii Starkov (Lebedev Insitute)
  • Samu Suomela (Aalto University)
  • Tuomo Tanttu ( Aalto University)
  • Antoine Tilloy (ENS-Paris)
  • Tineke Van der Berg (Lund University)
  • Florinda Viñas  (Lund University)
  • No labels