Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Past courses and events (before 2011)

Intensive courses partially funded by the graduate school during 2010

  • Two minicourses (10 h each)
    Shantanu Dave (Vienna): Introduction to the Lefschetz fix point theorems
    Andrea Volpato: The cone algebra
    24.-28. May, 2010, Aalto University School of Technology
    (More information from Two minicourses)
    Note rescheduling of minicourses: S. Dave 24.-26. May, A. Volpato 27.-28 May.
  • Conference Variable Exponent Analysis
    28. June - 2. July 2010, University of Oulu.
    Two-lecture mini-series:
    Lars Diening (Freiburg): Non-linear Calderon-Zygmund theory for the p-Laplacian including variable exponents
    Andrei Lerner (Bar-Ilan): Maximal operators on variable L^p spaces
    Teemu Lukkari (NTNU Trondheim):
    Vincentiu Radulescu (Craiova): Eigenvalue problems associated to nonhomogeneous differential operators in spaces with exponent variable
  • The 20th Jyväskylä Summer School
    9.-13. August 2010, University of Jyväskylä.
    Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa): The theory of gradient flows in metric spaces and its applications to some evolution PDE's, viewed as gradient flows in the space of probability measures.
    Jan Maly (Charles Univ., Prague): Nonabsolutely convergent integrals
    Nina Uraltseva (St. Petersburg State Univ.): Introduction to mathematical theory of free boundary problems
  • Tutorials at the conference Meeting in Honor of Jouko Väänänen's 60th Birthday, 13.-18. September 2010
    13.-15. September 2010 (tutorials), University of Helsinki
    Andres Villaveces (Universidad Nacional de Colombia): Model Theory of Sheaves
    Boban Velickovic (Univ. Paris 7): Transfinite Games
  • Workshop Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces
    25.-29. October 2010, University of Helsinki.
    Programme includes three minicourses:
    Aleksandru Aleman (Lund): On a class of integral operators on spaces of analytic functions
    Eva Gallardo-Gutierrez (Zaragoza): The invariant subspace problem vs. composition operators
    Kehe Zhu (SUNY Albany): Toeplitz operators on holomorphic Hilbert spaces

Other events of interest during 2010

  • Minicourse Random complex zeroes and random nodal lines, see CoE courses page
    Mikhail Sodin (Tel Aviv)
    12.-16. April 2010, University of Helsinki
    (Organizer: Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics)
  • Intensive Spring Course on Galois Cohomology
    Gregory Berhuy (Institute Fourier, Grenoble)
    17.-25. May, 2010
    (Organizer: University of Turku; more information from Camilla Hollanti (Turku))
  • Course An Introduction to Non-Homogeneous Harmonic Analysis, see CoE course page
    Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    18.-22. October, 2010, University of Helsinki
    (Organizer: Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics)

Intensive courses partially funded by the graduate school during 2009

  • The 19th Jyväskylä Summer School
    5.-13. August 2009, Jyväskylä.
    Marianna Csörnyei (Univ. College, London): Tangent of null sets, differentiability of Lipschitz functions, and other problems in geometric measure theory
    Jeff Steif (Chalmers Univ. of Technology, Göteborg): Percolation theory

Other events of interest during 2009

  • Workshop on Random structures, growth processes and conformal methods
    23.-26. March 2009, University of Helsinki.
    Minicourses by Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research): Internal aggregation with multiple sources
    Michel Zinsmeister (Univ. d'Orleans): Introduction to Growth Processes
    (Organizers: Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics and European Research Training Network CODY (Conformal Structures and Dynamics))

Intensive courses partially funded by the graduate school during 2008

  • Spring School in harmonic analysis and PDE 2008
    2.-6. June 2008, Helsinki University of Technology
    Minicourses (3 hours each)
    • Frank Duzaar (Erlangen-Nürnberg): Boundary regularity for non-linear elliptic and parabolic systems
    • Loukas Grafakos (Univ. Missouri Columbia): The Carleson-Hunt theorem
    • Jose Maria Martell (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain): Weighted norm inequalities and Rubio de Francia extrapolation
    • Giuseppe Mingione (Parma): Towards a non-linear Calderòn-Zygmund theory
    • Jose Miguel Urbano (CMUC-Coimbra): The method of intrinsic scaling: a systematic approach to regularity for degenerate and singular PDEs
      Invited talks (1 hour each)
    • Peter Lindqvist (Trondheim): The time derivative is not merely fractional for the evolutionary p-Laplacian equation
    • Kaj Nyström (Umeå): Boundary Harnack inequalities for operators of p-Laplace type with variable coefficients
    • Xiao Zhong (Jyväskylä): Quasilinear elliptic equations in the Heisenberg group
  • The 18th Jyväskylä Summer School
    11.-15. August 2008, University of Jyväskylä
    Luca Capogna (Univ. Arkansas): Topics in Sub-Riemannian Geometric Analysis in the Heisenberg Group (and beyond)
    Stefan Wenger (Courant Institute, New York): Isoperimetric Filling Problems in Riemannian and non-Riemannian Spaces

Other events of interest during 2008

Intensive courses partially funded by the graduate school during 2007

Other events of interest during 2007

  • No labels