BALTIC-NORDIC-UKRAINIAN NETWORK
ON SURVEY STATISTICS

Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Home | Registration | Important DatesScientific Programme | Speakers | Instructions for Speakers | Travel and AccommodationSponsors | Committees | Contacts

Scientific Programme


Scientific and Social Programme (Tentative)

Monday 22 August



Arrival


16:30Registration desk open

17:00Guided city walk

19:00Welcome Party
Tuesday 23 August


8:00 - 9:00Registration desk open

9:00 - 9:15

Opening

Imbi Traat (University of Tartu) Chair of Organizing Committee


9:15−10:00

Session 1 Invited lecture Chair TBA

Helle Visk (University of Tartu): Households and dwellings for register-based census: a graph-based approach.


10:00−10:30Refreshments

10:30−12:00

Session 2 Contributed papers Chair TBA

Contributed papers 1

12:00 - 12:45

Session 3 Invited lecture Chair Andrius Čiginas

Henri Luomaranta (Statistics Finland): Nowcasting with STS surveys: the Machine Learning approach


12:45−14:00Lunch

14:00−14:45

Session 4 Invited lecture Chair Maria Valaste

Baiba Zukula and Jānis Jukāms (Statistics Latvia): The Population Census 2021 in Latvia


14:45−15:00Break

15:00−16:30

Session 5 Keynote lecture Chair Risto Lehtonen

Jean-François Beaumont (Statistics Canada) ONLINE: Making inferences from non-probability samples through data integration


16:30−17:00 Refreshments

17:00−18:30

Session 6 Contributed papers Chair TBA

Contributed papers 2


(19:00)

(Steering Committee meeting)

Wednesday 24 August




9:00 - 9:45

Session 7 Keynote lecture Chair Danutė Krapavickaitė

María del Mar Rueda (University of Granada): Non-probability surveys: a revision of methods for inference


9:45 - 10:15Refreshments

10:15 - 11:45

Session 8 Contributed papers Chair TBA

Contributed papers 3


11:45 - 12:30

Session 9 Invited lecture Chair Kaja Sõstra

Andrius Čiginas (Vilnius University): On design-based small area estimation


12:30 - 13:45Lunch

13:45 - 16:00

Session 10 PC training session

María del Mar Rueda: Estimating in non-probability surveys with R


16:00 - 16:30Refreshments

16:30Guided tour: Eesti Rahva Muuseum ERM (The Estonian National Museum)

Thursday 25 August




9:00 - 9:45

Session 11 Invited lecture Chair Baiba Zukula

Oleksandr Gladun (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine): Censuses in Ukraine: past and perspective


9:45 - 10:15Refreshments

10:15 - 11:45

Session 12 Contributed papers Chair TBA

Contributed papers 4


11:45 - 12:30

Session 13 Invited lecture Chair Vilma Nekrašaitė-Liegė

Jacek Białek (University of Lodz): Scanner data – advantages, challenges, and their processing in the PriceIndices package 


12:30 - 13:45Lunch

13:45 - 14:15

EXTRA: Li-Chun Zhang (University of Southampton): Introduction to the book "Graph Sampling"


14:15 - 15:00

Session 14 Invited lecture Chair TBA

Invited 7


15:00 - 15:30Refreshments

15:30 - 16:15

Session 15 Keynote lecture Chair Imbi Traat

Carl-Erik Särndal (Sweden): Progress in survey science, yesterday, today, tomorrow


16:15 - 16:30

Carl-Erik Särndal: Tribute to close associates no longer with us: Jean-Claude Deville, Jan Wretman


16:30 - 16:45Break

16:45 - 18:00

Session 16 Round Table Chair TBA

Topic: "Model-Assisted Estimation and Calibration Methods in Survey and Official Statistics Yesterday, Today and in the Future"

Moderator Risto Lehtonen

Panelists: Carl-Erik Särndal, Li-Chun Zhang, Imbi Traat, TBA


19:00 - 21:00Farewell Party

Friday 26 August




9:00 - 10:00

Session 17 Keynote lecture Chair TBA

 Li-Chun Zhang (University of Southampton): Transforming population statistics: From census to fractional counting


10:30 - 11:00Refreshments

11:00 -12:00

Session 18 Contributed papers Chair TBA

Contributed papers 5


12:00 - 12:15Closing


---

Last update 20 June 2022

  • No labels