Finnish-Japanese-Korean workshop on inverse problems

and the 17th Inverse Days of the Finnish Inverse Problems Society

The conference takes place at University of Helsinki, Finland, in December 13-16, 2011.

Participants may register by email to the address esavesalainen (at) gmail.com by 18th November. Titles and abstracts of talks may also be sent to this address.

Registration fee is 100 euros, which may be paid directly to the bank account of the Finnish Inverse Problems Society: Nordea 101230-207918. Participants are asked to do so by 18th November.


Note for the members of the Finnish Inverse Problems Society:

The annual meeting of the society will be held on Monday 12.12. at 15.00-17.00 in hall CK112 of the Exactum building in Kumpula campus.


Organizers:
Samuli Siltanen, University of Helsinki, email samuli.siltanen (at) helsinki.fi
Mikyoung Lim, KAIST, South Korea

Local organizing committee:
Eemeli Blåsten (flight ticket reimbursement of Asian visitors)
Hanne Kekkonen (accommodation of Asian visitors), email hanne.kekkonen (at) helsinki.fi
Esa Niemi 
Jussi Määttä
Matti Määttä 
Lauri Oksanen
Valter Pohjola
Janne Tamminen 
Esa Vesalainen (Inverse Days registration), email esavesalainen (at) gmail.com

The meeting is part of the activity of Finnish Centre of Excellence in Inverse Problem Research


Maps

See: Maps


Sauna excursion

Sauna  excursion  trip  has  been  arranged  for  foreign  guests  at Thursday.

The  excursion  starts  from  Kumpula  campus  at  16:30.  

There will be a charter bus leaving form Kumpula at 16:30 heading to the Scandic hotel Marski and everybody has around 30 minutes time to  visit  their  hotel  rooms  etc.  The  bus  will  continue  towards  the sauna  (address:  Linnanherrankuja  5,  Helsinki)  at  17:30.  After  the sauna  the  bus  will  take  everybody  back  to  hotel  Marski  at  21:00.

Towels  are  offered  in  the  sauna,  but  swimming  suits  are  not  if  you wish to use one.

Sauna at Thursday.pdf


Transportation

See: Transportation


Conference Dinner

See: Dinner information


Conference programme (for abstracts of the talks see the pdf file)

Tuesday 13 December     

 



 

 

 

Hall CK112

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00

Registration and coffee

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 9:10

Welcome & Introduction

 

 

 

 

9:10 - 9:55

Heikki Haario

 

Inverse problems of weather and climate

 

 

10:00 - 10:45

Hyeonbae Kang

 

Generalized polarization tensors, imaging and other   
applications

 

 

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11:15 - 12:00

Gen Nakamura

 

Time resolved diffusive optical tomography

 

 

12:05 - 12:50

Takao Yamaguchi

 

Collapsing manifolds and inverse spectral problems

 

 

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall D122, chair Hanne Kekkonen

Hall B222, chair Matti Määttä

Hall B119, chair Eemeli Blåsten

14:15 - 14:45

Parallel 1

 

Lauri Oksanen

Petteri Piiroinen

Martti Kalke

14:45 - 15:15

Parallel 2

 

Yaroslav Kurylev

Sari Lasanen                                                 

Kyoungsun Kim                                           

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

15:45 - 16:15

Parallel 3

 

Jeong-Rock Yoon

Kiwoon Kwon

Mikko Orispää

16:15 - 16:45

Parallel 4

 

Kazumi Tanuma

Fabrice Delbary

June-Yub Lee

Wednesday 14 December

 



 

 

 

 

Hall CK112

 

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 9:45

Masaru Ikehata

 

The enclosure method in inverse obstacle scattering

 

 

 

9:50 - 10:35

Masahiro Yamamoto 

 

Recent uniqueness results by partial Cauchy data for  
2-dimensional stationary equations

 

 

 

10:35 - 11:05

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

11:05 - 11:50

Jin Keun Seo 

 

Electrical tissue property imaging

 

 

 

11:55 - 12:40

Takashi Kako

 

Designing the vocal tract shape of vowels based on
resonance poles

 

 

 

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall D122, chair Lauri Oksanen

Hall B222, chair Petteri Piiroinen

Hall B120, chair Esa Niemi    

Hall B119, chair Pedro Caro

14:15 - 14:45

Parallel 5

 

Shitao Liu

Lilian Arnold        

Marta Betcke                    

Anne-Maria Laukkanen                  

14:45 - 15:15

Parallel 6

 

Teemu Laakso

Martin Simon

 

Aku Seppänen

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

15:45 - 16:15

Parallel 7

 

Josef Durech

Markus Neumayer                          

 

Harri Auvinen

16:15 - 16:45

Parallel 8

 

Hyundae Lee

Sarah Hamilton

 

Teresa Correia

16:45 - 19:00

Break

 

 

 

 

 

19:00

Conference dinner

 

For information about transportation etc. see this pdf.

 

 

 

Thursday 15 December    

 



 

Hall CK112

 

 

9:00 - 9:45


 

 

9:50 - 10:35

Ville Kolehmainen     

 

Approximate marginalization of uninteresting
distributed parameters in inverse problems

10:35 - 11:05

Coffee break

 

 

11:05 - 11:50

Mikyoung Lim 

 

Enhancement of near-cloaking using multilayer
structures

11:55 - 12:40

Matti Lassas

 

Schrödinger's hat and the cloaked wave amplifiers via
transformation optics

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch

 

 

Free afternoon


 

 

Sauna excursion

Info here!

 

 

Friday 16 December         

 



                                                       

                                                          

 

Hall CK112

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 9:45

Chang-Ock Lee 

 

Absolute conductivity reconstruction in magnetic
resonance electrical impedance tomography (MREIT)

 

 

9:50 - 10:35

Mikko Kaasalainen   

 

Simple solutions in R^2 as useful analogies of
inverse problems of generalized projections in R^3

 

 

10:35 - 11:05

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11:05 - 11:50

Hiroshi Isozaki

 

Introduction to the generalized arithmetic surface

 

 

11:55 - 12:40

Nuutti Hyvönen

 

Electrical impedance tomography with two electrodes

 

 

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall D122, chair Paola Elefante

Hall B222, chair Valter Pohjola

Hall B119, chair Janne Tamminen

14:15 - 14:45

Parallel 9

 

Olivier Poisson

Susumu Nakata

Jussi Toivanen

14:45 - 15:15

Parallel 10

 

Patricia Gaitan

Otto Seiskari

Markku Åkerblom

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

15:45 - 16:15

Parallel 11

 

Matias Dahl

Harri Auvinen

Matti Viikinkoski

16:15 - 16:45

Parallel 12

 

Ioan Bucataru

Ossi Lehtikangas

Andreas Hauptmann

16:45 - 17:15

Coffee

 

 

 

 


Confirmed participants

Alku

Paavo

Aalto University

Finland

Ando

Kazunori

University of Tsukuba

Japan

Arnold

Lilian

University of Würzburg

Germany

Auvinen

Harri

University of Helsinki

Finland

Betcke

Marta

University College London

UK

Bingham

Kenrick

Aalto University

Finland

Blåsten

Eemeli

University of Helsinki

Finland

Bossuyt

Sven

Aalto University

Finland

Bucataru

Ioan

"Al.I.Cuza" University

Romania

Caro

Pedro

University of Helsinki

Finland

Constantinescu

Oana

"Al.I.Cuza" University

Romania

Correia

Teresa

University College London

UK

Dahl

Matias

Aalto University

Finland

Del Muro González

Gerardo

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Delbary

Fabrice

Technical University of Denmark

Denmark

Durech

Josef

Charles University in Prague

Czech Republic

Elefante

Paola

University of Helsinki

Finland

Fotopoulos

Georgios

University of Oulu

Finland

Gaitan

Patricia

IUT d'Aix-en-Provence

France

García

Andoni

University of Helsinki

Finland

Haario

Heikki

Lappeenranta University of Technology

Finland

Hakula

Harri

Aalto University

Finland

Hamilton

Sarah

Colorado State University

USA

Harhanen

Lauri

Aalto University

Finland

Harju

Markus

University of Oulu

Finland

Hauptmann

Andreas

TU Munchen

Germany

Heino

Jenni

Aalto University

Finland

Hitrik

Michael

University of Helsinki

Finland

Hoffmann

Kristoffer

Technical University of Denmark

Denmark

Hsu

Yi-cheng

National Taiwan University

Taiwan

Huhtala

Antti

Aalto University

Finland

Hyvönen

Nuutti

Aalto University

Finland

Ikehata

Masaru

Gunma University

Japan

Isozaki

Hiroshi

University of Tsukuba

Japan

Kaasalainen

Mikko

Tampere University of Technology

Finland

Kako

Takashi

University of Electro-Communications

Japan

Kalke

Martti

University of Helsinki

Finland

Kang

Hyeonbae

Inha University

Korea

Kankare

Elina

University of Tampere

Finland

Kekkonen

Hanne

University of Helsinki

Finland

Kim

Kyoungsun

Inha University

Korea

Kolehmainen

Ville

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Koponen

Janne

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Korpela

Jussi

University of Helsinki

Finland

Krupchyk

Katya

University of Helsinki

Finland

Kurylev

Yaroslav

University College London

UK

Kwon

Kiwoon

Dongguk University

Korea

Laakso

Teemu

Tampere University of Technology

Finland

Lasanen

Sari

University of Oulu

Finland

Lassas

Matti

University of Helsinki

Finland

Laukkanen

Anne-Maria

University of Tampere

Finland

Lee

June-Yub

Ewha Womans University

Korea

Lee

Hyundae

Inha University

Korea

Lee

Chang-Ock

KAIST

Korea

Lehtikangas

Ossi

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Lehtinen

Markku

Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Finland

Leinonen

Matti

Aalto University

Finland

Lim

Mikyoung

KAIST

Korea

Liu

Dong

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Liu

Shitao

University of Helsinki

Finland

Morioka

Hisashi

University of Tsukuba

Japan

Mozumder

Meghdoot

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Määttä

Jussi

University of Helsinki

Finland

Määttä

Matti

University of Helsinki

Finland

Nakamura

Gen

Hokkaido University

Japan

Nakata

Susumu

Ritsumeikan University

Japan

Neumayer

Markus

Graz University of Technology

Austria

Niemi

Esa

University of Helsinki

Finland

Niinimäki

Kati

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Norberg

Johannes

Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Finland

Oksanen

Lauri

University of Helsinki

Finland

Ola

Petri

University of Helsinki

Finland

Orispää

Mikko

Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Finland

Palomäki

Kalle

Aalto University

Finland

Peltonen

Kirsi

Aalto University

Finland

Peltoniemi

Markus

Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Finland

Piiroinen

Petteri

University of Helsinki

Finland

Pohjola

Valter

University of Helsinki

Finland

Poisson

Olivier

Universite de Provence

France

Pursiainen

Sampsa

Aalto University

Finland

Raumonen

Pasi

Tampere University of Technology

Finland

Reyes

Juan

University of Helsinki

Finland

Roininen

Lassi

Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Finland

Salo

Mikko

University of Helsinki

Finland

Seiskari

Otto

Aalto University

Finland

Seo

Jin Keun

Yonsei University

Korea

Seppänen

Aku

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Serov

Valery

University of Oulu

Finland

Siltanen

Samuli

University of Helsinki

Finland

Simon

Martin

University of Mainz

Germany

Simonaho

Simo-Pekka

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Solonen

Antti

Lappeenranta University of Technology

Finland

Staboulis

Stratos

Aalto University

Finland

Tamminen

Janne

University of Helsinki

Finland

Tanuma

Kazumi

Gunma University

Japan

Tarvainen

Tanja

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Toivanen

Jussi

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Varma

Hari

Aalto University

Finland

Varvia

Petri

University of Eastern Finland

Finland

Vesalainen

Esa

University of Helsinki

Finland

Vierinen

Juha

Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Finland

Viikinkoski

Matti

Tampere University of Technology

Finland

Winkler

Robert

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Germany

Yamaguchi

Takao

University of Tsukuba

Japan

Yamamoto

Masahiro

University of Tokyo

Japan

Yoon

Jeong-Rock

Clemson University

USA

Zubeldia

Miren

University of Helsinki

Finland

Åkerblom

Markku

Tampere University of Technology

Finland