Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Mathematical Physics Seminars and Workshops

Upcoming events:

For email updates on upcoming events please contact Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi

Seminar:


Wednesday, March the 29th at 14 in DK116 :
Konstantin Izyurov (University of Helsinki):
"Fusion rules for critical Ising correlations." (Abstract)

Wednesday, May the 10th at 14 in DK116 :
Viktor Škultéty (Nordita, Stockholm):
"Critical behavior of directed percolation process in the presence of compressible velocity field" (Abstract)

Wednesday, May the 17th at 14 in DK116 :
Tapio Ala-Nissilä (Aalto University and Loughborough University):
"Non-Markovian Effects, Quantum Jumps and Fluctuation Relations in Driven Quantum Systems" (Abstract)

Wednesday, May the 24th at 14 in DK116 :
Jyrki Piilo (University of Turku) :
"TBA"

Wednesday, June the 7th at 14 in DK116 :
Markus B. Fröb (University of York):
"The operator product expansion for Yang-Mills theories" ( Abstract )

Journal Club:

Conferences and Workshops:

Summer school of mathematical physics:

For updates on other mathematical physics related seminars in the Kumpula campus please check:

Helsinki Institute of Physics seminar series
String Theory and Mathematical Physics
http://www.helsinki.fi/~tf_astpa/
High Energy and Cosmology seminar

For updates on other seminars in the mathematics department please check:

Seminars this week

for

Past seminars

2017

Wednesday, February the 15th at 14 in DK116 (joint math-phys and inverse problems talk):
Päivi Törmä (Aalto University):
"Superfluidity and quantum metric" (Abstract)

Wednesday, January the 25th at 14 in DK116 :
Esko Keski-Vakkuri (University of Helsinki):
"Entanglement fluctuations" (Abstract)

Wednesday, January the 18th at 14 in DK116 :
Erik Aurell  (KTH Stockholm):
"A global view of quantum computation with noisy components" (Abstract )

Wednesday, January the 11th at 14 in C123 :
Christophe Garban (University of Lyon 1):
"Exceptional times for critical percolation under conservative dynamics" (Abstract)

2016

Wednesday, December the 7th at 14 in D123 :
Sabrina Maniscalco (University of Turku):
"Three new ideas about quantum reservoir engineering (and their applications to practically everything)" (Abstract)

Friday, December the 2nd at 14 in C123 :
Ganapati Sahoo (University of University of Rome Tor Vergata):
"Helicity in three-dimensional turbulence" (Abstract)

Wednesday, November the 23th at 14 in D123 :
 Mikko Partanen (Aalto University):
"Photon mass drag and the momentum of light in a medium" (Abstract)

Wednesday, November the 2nd at 14 in D123 :
Petri Tuisku   (University of Helsinki):
"The Energy Density in the Toric Ising Model" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 28th at 14 in D123 :
Jukka Pekola   (Aalto University):
"Heat transport experiments on quantum nanostructures"

Wednesday, August the 31st at 13 in D123 :
Analysis and Dynamics summer students review activity seminars.

  • 13:15    Donvil: "Calorimetric measurements of work in a qubit".

  • 13:35    Heinavaara: "Matrix monotone and convex functions”.

  • 13:55    Hirviniemi: "Semicircular law for random hermitian matrices".

  • 14:15    Koskinen: "Existence and uniqueness of solutions to Hamilton's equations".

  • 14:35-15:00 Break

  • 15:00    Oikarinen: "Liouville Quantum Gravity".

  • 15:20    Tamir: "Fractional Laplace operators and Sobolev inequalities".

Wednesday, August the 24th at 14 in D123 :
Erik Duse (KTH Stockholm)
"Uniformly random discrete interlacing systems and random tilings"

 

Intensive course: August 9-11

special Event

Mini course by Miika Nikula (Harvard University)

"Beta Ensembles in Two Dimensions"

Abstract:

(joint work with R. Bauerschmidt, P. Bourgade and H.-T. Yau)

Since the work of Dyson on random matrix theory in the 60's it has been customary to analyze the eigenvalues of a Hermitian random matrix ensemble in terms of statistical physics as a gas of particles on the real line, constrained by an external potential and repelling each other by a logarithmic interaction. While the classical Hermitian random matrix ensembles give rise only to particular integer values of the "inverse temperature" appearing in the statistical physics description, analyzing the case of general inverse temperature, called the one-dimensional \beta-ensemble, has proved very fruitful.

The eigenvalues of a normal matrix are not constrained in any way, so the eigenvalue process of an ensemble of normal matrices is a point process on the complex plane. As in the Hermitian case there is a description of this

point process as a gas of interacting particles, called the two-dimensional \beta-ensemble. As the logarithmic interaction between the particles is just the two-dimensional Coulomb potential, this gas has a long history of

study in physics as a fundamental toy model of plasma physics. Despite the history and importance of the model both from the standpoint of random matrix theory and plasma physics, mathematically rigorous results on the

two-dimensional \beta-ensemble are rather few.

The aim of these talks is to introduce the two-dimensional \beta-ensemble and present some of our recent work, which combines mathematical statistical physics with input from classical potential theory.

Time and place:

  • Tue 09.08 13-15 in D123
  • Wed 10.08 13-15 in D123
  • Thr 11.08 13-15 in D123

Wednesday, June the 8th at 14 in D123 :
Claus Montonen   (University of Helsinki Emeritus):
"The Consistent Histories Approach in Quantum Mechanics"  (Abstract)

 

Intensive course: May 23-27

special Event

Mini course by Prof. Yi-Zhi Huang (Rutgers University)

"Two-dimensional conformal field theory – A vertex-operator-algebra-theoretic approach"

Abstract:

I will give a survey on a long term program of constructing and studying two-dimensional conformal field theories using the representation theory of vertex operator algebras. I will discuss the major problems solved, some main open problems and, if there is enough time, the algebraic, analytic and geometric techniques developed in carrying out this program

Time and place:

  • Mon 23.05 12-14 in B322
  • Tue 24.05 14-16 in B322
  • Thr 26.05 14-16 in B322
  • Fri 27.05 14-16 in B322

More details can be found here

June 1-3rd : The Helsinki Workshop on Quantum Gravity

Tuesday, May the 10th at 14 in D123 :
Julien-Piera Vest  ( Denis Diderot University (P7)):
"Glassy dynamics on the sphere"  (Abstract)

Wednesday, April the 20th: Analysis and Dynamics Days 2016 : Programme to be announced later at the Courses web-page of the AnDy CoE

Wednesday, April the 13th at 14 in D123:
 Joonas A. M. Turunen (University of Helsinki):
"Boltzmann triangulations with Ising model on faces"  (Abstract)

Wednesday, April the 6th at 14 in D123:
Yacin Ameur (Lund University)
"Analysis of eigenvalue ensembles using Ward identities"

Wednesday, March the 30th at 14 in D123:
Dmitry Chelkak ( PDMI RAS St. Petersburg and University of Geneva)
"Magnetization in the layered Ising model" (Abstract)

 

Intensive course: 29 February- 04 March

AnDy CoE special Event

Nicolas Perkowski (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) will lecture  Mon 29.02-Fri 04.03 the mini-course

"Paracontrolled distributions and applications to singular SPDEs"  (Abstract)

Time and place:

  • Mon 29.02  12-14 in TBA
  • Tue 01.03  14-16 in TBA
  • Wed 02.03  14-16 in TBA
  • Thr 03.03 14-16 in TBA
  • Fri 04.03  14-16 in TBA

More details can be found from the AnDy courses web-page

Wednesday, February the 24th at 14 in D123:
 
Raphael Chetrite (University of Nice and University of Helsinki)
"Nonequilibrium Markov processes conditioned on large deviations" (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 17th at 14 in D123:
 
Jeremie Bouttier (ENS Lyon)
"The O(n) loop model on random planar maps " (Abstract)

Wednesday, January the 20th at 15 in D123:
Ossi Niemimäki (University of Helsinki)
"Chiral anomaly in curved backgrounds" (Abstract)

Wednesday, January the 13th at 15 in D123:
  Etienne Le Masson (University of Bristol)
"Quantum Ergodicity on Regular Graphs" (  Abstract )

2015

Wednesday, December the 9th at 14 in D123:
Carlos Mejia Monasterio (Technical University of Madrid)
"Dynamical mechanisms leading to equilibration in two-component gases" (  Abstract )

Wednesday, December the 2nd at 14 in D123:
 Eveliina Peltola (University of Helsinki)
"Hidden quantum group structure on solution spaces of certain PDE systems" (Abstract)    

Wednesday, November the 18th at 14 in D123:
Biswarup Das (Oulu University)
"Quantum Brownian motion and exit time asymptotics" (  Abstract )

Wednesday, November the 11th at 14 in D123:
Antti Kemppainen (University of Helsinki)
"Full Möbius invariance of conformal loop ensembles" (  Abstract )

Wednesday, September the 30th at 14 in D123:
David Radnell (American University of Sharjah and Aalto University)
"From conformal field theory to Teichmuller theory and back" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 2nd at 14 in D123:
Sergei Kuksin (University of Paris 7 "Paris-Diderot" )
"Wave turbulence: the conjecture, approaches and rigorous results" (Abstract)

Wednesday, August the 19th at 14 in D123:
Wojciech De Roeck (University of Leuven)
"Many-body localization" (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 18th at 14 in C124:
Matteo Marcozzi (University of Helsinki)
" Wick polynomials and time-evolution of cumulants " ( Abstract)

Tuesday, February the 3rd at 14 in C123:
  Kay Schwieger (University of Helsinki)
"How nanomechanical systems can minimize dissipation" (Abstract)

Wednesday, January the 28th at 14 in C124:
Nicolas Dimitri Dombrowski (University of Helsinki)
" An Optimal transport point of view of Fluctuation theory ." (Abstract)

Wednesday, January the 21st at 14 in C124:
Kalle Kytölä   (Aalto University)
"Lattice Representations of the Virasoro Algebra"

2014

Tuesday, November the 25th at 12:45 in B321  :
  Antti Kemppainen       (University of Helsinki)
"An overview of Jason Miller's and Scott Sheffield's Quantum Loewner evolution" (Abstract)

Monday, November the 17th at 14 in C124:
  Ivan Khaymovich    (Aalto Helsinki)
"Large deviation principle, fluctuation relations, and multifractality of wave functions" (Abstract)

  Wednesday, November the 12th at 14 in C124:
  Ossi  Niemimäki     (University of Helsinki)
"The curvature of the determinant line bundle on the noncommuatative torus"

  Wednesday, November the 5th at 14 in C124:
   Ville Turunen (Aalto University)
"Born-Jordan time-frequency analysis" (Abstract)

Wednesday, October the 22nd at 14 in C124:
 Antti Kupiainen (University of Helsinki)
"Liouville quantum gravity on the two-sphere"

Wednesday, October the 8th at 14 in C124:
Alessia Nota (Sapienza University of Rome)
"Derivation of the Fick's law for the Lorentz model in a low density regime" (Abstract)

  Wednesday, October the 1st at 14 in C124:
Jack Xin (University of California at Irvine)
"G-equations and Front Motion in Fluid Flows" (Abstract)

Tuesday, September the 16th at 14 in C124:
Tuomas Sahlsten  (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
"Large deviations in unbounded dynamics"  (Abstract)

Wednesday, August the 27th at 14 in C124:
Miklos Långvik (Université d'Aix-Marseille)
"Nonperturbative quantum and conformal gravity" (Abstract)

Mathematics Meets Physics Conference: June 24-27 2014

Conference web-page

Tuesday 24.6.
Wednesday 25.6.
Thursday 26.6.
Friday 27.6.

Faddeev

(slides, video at 00:30)

Lebowitz

(slides, video at 01:00)

Fröhlich

(video at 00:30)

Gawedzki

(slides, video at 10:40)

Gallavotti

(slides, video at 91:30)

Spohn

(slides, video at 89:20)

Felder

(slides, video at 89:00)

Bernard

( slides, video at 86:30)

Kuksin

(slides, video at 01:00)

Smirnov

(video at 148:10)

Bricmont

(slides, video at 144:50)

Werner

(video at 00:00)

Bourgain

(slides, video at 00:40)

Villani

(video at 00:00)

Spencer

(slides, video at 00:00)

Johansson

(slides, video at 91:50)

Benedicks

(slides, video at 91:15)

Aizenman

(slides, video at 90:20)

Eckmann

(slides, video at 90:00)

Astala

(slides, video at 145:30)

Baladi

(video at 147:00)

Sokal

(slides, video at 150:30)

 

The numbers after video indicate the elapsed time from the begin of the session recording before the talk starts.

Video recording of the entire event is available here

Intensive Course: May 5-9 2014 at 2PM

The Finnish Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research ( AnDy ) presents an

Intensive course by Antti Knowles (ETH, Zuerich):

"Random Matrices and Universality" (Abstract)

Please check AnDy's "Courses and Seminars" web page for updates about lecture timetable.

Wednesday, March the 12th at 14 in C123
   Marko Korhonen (University of Helsinki)    "Interacting particle systems." (Abstract)

Wednesday, March the 5th at 14 in C123
    Eveliina Peltola (University of Helsinki)    "'Spin chain - Coulomb gas' correspondence " (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 19th at 14 in C123
   Sören Petrat (LMU, Munich)    "  Derivation of Mean-field Dynamics for Fermions." (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 12th at 14 in C123
    Stefan Wagner (University of Helsinki)    "On Freeness of Group Actions on Noncommutative Spaces." (  Abstract )

Wednesday, February the 5th at 14 in C123
   Kay Schwieger (University of Helsinki)    " Problems with Entanglement." ( Abstract )

Wednesday, January the 29th at 14 in C123
   Konstantin Izyurov (University of Helsinki)    "Critical 2D Ising model: spin-energy correlations and free boundary conditions."

2013

Wednesday, November the 20th at 14 in C123
  Alexander Glazman (University of Geneva)   Observables for O(n) model on the honeycomb lattice. New game. "

Dynamics Day, 9 October 2013

The Finnish Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research arranges a one day meeting devoted to different aspects of dynamical systems on Wednesday October 9, 2013 in the Exactum Building of the Kumpula Campus of the University of Helsinki. Everybody is cordially invited to attend!

Preliminary program:

Morning session (room D123) 10 - 12

10.15 - 11.00 Mikko Stenlund (University of Helsinki): TBA

11.15 - 12.00 Chun Fang (University of Helsinki): Central dimension one minimal sets for tridiagonal competitive-cooperative systems

Afternoon session (room C123) 14-16

14.15 - 15.00 Janusz Mierczynski (Wrocław University of Technology): Estimates of Principal Lyapunov Exponents

15.15 - 16.00 Yi Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei): TBA

This program is directly followed by the regular post-doc seminar (in room CK112),

16.15 - 17.00 Neil Dobbs (University of Helsinki): TBA

Thursday, September the 26th at 10 in DK117
 Benjamin Doyon (King's College London) "The conformal field theory of conformal loop ensembles" (Abstract)

 

 

Minicourses on Random Geometry
  • David Cimasoni (University of Geneva): "On the geometry of the dimer and Ising models"
  • Philippe Di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and CEA Saclay): "Integrable Combinatorics: Statistical Models and Cluster Algebras"
  • Bergfinnur Durhuus (University of Copenhagen): "Recurrence properties of random infinite graphs"
Timetable
 Tuesday 18.6.Wednesday 19.6.Thursday 20.6.
10:15-12:00DURHUUSDI FRANCESCOCIMASONI
13:15-15:00DI FRANCESCOCIMASONIDURHUUS
15:15-17:00CIMASONIDURHUUSDI FRANCESCO

All lectures in lecture room D123, Exactum. Webpage of the minicourses.

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research special event June 2013

Luca Peliti (University of Naples)
will lecture a short course on

"Statistical Physics Approach to the Mechanisms of Evolution"

Timetable:

Mon 03.06 h. 10-12 in D123: The Mechanisms of Evolution I: Reproduction and Selection
Tue 04.06 h. 10-12 in D123: The Mechanisms of Evolution II: Mutation and Drift
Wed 05.06 h. 10-12 in D123: Statistics of Genealogies: The Coalescent
Thu 06.06 h. 10-12 in D123: The Speed of Adaptation in Large Populations
Fri 07.06 h. 10-12 in D123

Friday, May the 17th at 14 in C123
 Daniel Ueltschi (Warwick University)
"Random loop representations for quantum spin systems" (  Abstract )

Wednesday, May the 8th at 14 in C123
 Takatsu Asuka (Nagoya University)
"Displacement convexity of generalized relative entropy." (Abstract)

Friday, April the 26th at 14 in C123
 
Péter Bálint (Budapest University of Technology and Economics )
"
Anomalous diffusive phenomena in planar hyperbolic billiards " (Abstract)

Wednesday, March the 6th at 14 in C123
 
K. R. Ito ( Institute for Fundamental Sciences , Setsunan University)
"
A Millennium Problem in Mathematical Physics:Analysis of Two-dimensional O(N) Spin Models by the Renormalization Group Method " (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 27th at 14 in C123
Wojciech De Roeck (Universität Heidelberg) :
"Mild Intro to 'topological states' of quantum lattice systems" (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 20th at 14 in C123
François Huveneers (Université Paris-Dauphine) :
"Asymptotic Many-Body Localization in Ordered and Disordered Hamiltonian lattices" (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 13th at 14 in C123
Raphael Lefevere (Université Paris Diderot) :
"Macroscopic diffusion from a Hamilton-like dynamics" (Abstract)

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research special event January 2013

Jérémie Unterberger (Henri Poincaré University, Nancy)
will lecture a short course on

" An introduction to rough path theory. At the crossroads between stochastic calculus and renormalization theory " (Abstract)

Timetable:

Mon 21.01 h. 14-16 in C123
Tue 22.01 h.  14-16 in C123
Wed 23.01 h. 14-16 in C123
Thu 24.01 h. 14-16 in C123
Fri 25.01 h. 14-16 in C123

Wednesday, January the 16th at 14 in C123
Kay Schwieger (University of Helsinki) :
"Quantum Markov Processes in Coding Theory" (Abstract)

2012

Wednesday, December the 12th at 14 in C123
Neil Dobbs (University of Helsinki) :
"Perturbing Misiurewicz parameters in the exponential family" (Abstract)

Wednesday, December the 5th at 14 in C123
Nicolas Dombrowski (University of Helsinki) :
" Magnetic Laplacian: from topological quantization to semi-classical analysis " (Abstract)

Wednesday, November the 28th at 14 in C123
Dmitry Chelkak (Steklov Institute & Chebyshev Lab, St.Petersburg State University) :
"Spin correlations in the planar Ising model and orthogonal polynomials: a direct link via fermionic observables." (Abstract)

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research special event

Alexei Poltoratskin (Texas A&M University)
will lecture a short course on

"Spaces of Entire Functions in Spectral Problems" (Abstract)

Timetable:

Mon 12.11 h. 14-16 in D122
Tue 13.11 h. 14-16 in D122
Wed 14.11 h. 14-16 in D123
Thu 15.11 h. 14-16 in D122
Fri 16.11 h. 14-16 in C124

Wednesday, November the 14th at 16 in C123
Erik Aurell (KTH & Aalto University) :
"On entropy production before and after the over-damped limit" (Abstract)

Thursday 8 November 2012 at 10.15 in A315:
Heikki Arponen (Mathematics Dept, Helsinki)
"Generalizing the Brown-Henneaux type gauge/gravity duality to higher dimensions" (Abstract)

Wednesday, November the 7th at 14 in C123
Jarmo Hietarinta (Turku University) :
"Integrability: examples and an overview" (Abstract)

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research special event

Krzysztof Gawędzki (Laboratoire de Physique ENS de Lyon)
will lecture a short course on

"Fluctuation-dissipation relations" (Abstract)

Timetable:

Mon 05.11 h. 14-16 in D122, Lecture 1 : Transient fluctuation relations for Markov processes.
Tue 06.11 h. 14-16 in C123, Lecture 2: 2nd Law of Stochastic Thermodynamics.
Thr 08.11 h. 14-16 in C123, Lecture 3: Fluctuation-dissipation relations.
Fri 09.11 h. 14-16 in CK107, Lecture 4: Stationary fluctuation relations for large deviations.

Course lecture notes (draft)

Wednesday, October the 31st at 14 in C123
Jaakko Nissinen (University of Oslo) :
"Interacting anyons and integrable lattice models" (Abstract)

Wednesday, October the 24th at 14 in C123
Rinat Kashaev (University of Geneva) :
"Quantum Teichmüller theory and 3-manifold invariants" (Abstract)

Thursday, October the 11th at 16 in C123 (informal lecture)
Azat Gainutdinov : "Schur-Weyl duality, its quantum analogue and Virasoro algebra representation theory" (Abstract)

Wednesday, October the 10th at 14 in C123
Azat Gainutdinov (CEA Saclay) :
"From Temperley-Lieb algebras to representations of Virasoro algebras: modules, fusion, and operator algebras" (Abstract)

Tuesday, October the 9th at 16 in C123 (informal lecture)
Azat Gainutdinov : "Quantum groups" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 26th at 14 in C123
Carlos Mejia-Monasterio (Technical University of Madrid and University of Helsinki)
"On the distributions of time averaged weighted Brownian trajectories" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 19th at 14 in C123
Eveliina Peltola (University of Helsinki)
"Monodromy of KZ-equations for sl2" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 12th at 14 in C123
Piero Olla (Cagliari University)
"Demographic fluctuations in a population of anomalously diffusing individuals" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 5th at 14 in C123
Maximilian Butz (Technische Universität München) :
"Disordered Quantum Wires: Microscopic origins of the DMPK theory" (Abstract)

Wednesday, August the 29th at 14 in C123
Francesco Massel (Aalto University)
"Dynamics of quantum gases in optical lattices - circuit optomechanics" (Abstract)

Tuesday, June the 19th at 14 in C123
Ludvig Faddeev (Steklov Institute, St Petersburg) :
"Volkov's pentagon for the modular quantum dilogarithm"

Friday, June the 15th at 12 in C123
A&D and Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Meteorology of Atmospheric Composition and Climate Change CoE's brainstorm meeting.

Wednesday, June the 6th at 14 in C123
József Lörinczi (Loughborough University) :
"Spectral properties of a class of non-local operators by stochastic methods" (Abstract)

Centre of Excellence in Analysis special event

Nikolaj Makarov (CalTech)
will lecture about "Some Topics in random matrices and conformal field theory"
The lectures are Monday-Friday 28.5-1.6 each day 13-15 in room D123.

Centre of Excellence in Analysis special event

Scientific Advisory Board Meeting of the Finnish Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research, 24--25 May 2012 University of Helsinki.
The full scientific program is available here

Wednesday, May 9 at 14 in C123
Konstantin Izyurov (University of Geneva and Chebyshev Laboratory at St. Petersburg State University) :
"Scaling limits of spin correlations in the critical 2D Ising model" (Abstract)

Wednesday, April the 18th at 14 in C123
Valeriy Klyatskin (A. M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics Russian Academy of Sciences) :
" On the criterion of stochastic structure formation in random media " (Abstract)

Monday, April the 16th at 16 in C123
Julien Barral (Université Paris 13) :
"On limiting laws of supercritical cascades (part I)"

Wednesday, February the 29th at 14 in C123
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi (University of Helsinki) :
"Optimal protocols in stochastic thermodynamics" (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 22th at 14 in C123
Stefano Musacchio (CNRS, Universite' de Nice Sophia-Antipolis) :
" Conformal invariance in inverse turbulent cascades " (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 15th at 14 in C123
Antti Kemppainen (University of Helsinki) :
"Convergence of percolation interface to SLE(6), Part II" (Abstract)

Wednesday, February the 8th at 14 in C123
Antti Kemppainen (University of Helsinki) :
"Convergence of percolation interface to SLE(6), Part I" (Abstract)

Thursday, January the 26th at 13:30 in Terra (Dynamicum, 1st floor)
Sergej Zilitinkevich (University of Helsinki) :
"Turbulence closure problem for stably stratified geophysical flows: energetically consistent theory and a hierarchy of closure models for practical applications"
joint event with the ERC Project PBL-PMES

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and
Dynamics Research and the Graduate School in Mathematics and its
Applications special event

Timo Seppäläinen ()University of Wisconsin)
will lecture the short course

"Directed polymers models"

Schedule: January 9-11, 14-16
Location: D123, Exactum Building.

2011

Wednesday, October the 19th at 14 in C123
Eunghyun Lee (University of Helsinki) :
"Current distribution for ASEP" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 21st at 14 in C123
Peter Howard (Texas A&M) :
" Phase-asymptotic stability of transition front solutions in Cahn-Hilliard equations and systems " (Abstract)

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and
Dynamics Research and the Graduate School in Mathematics and its
Applications special event

Tom Körner (Cambridge University)
will visit the mathematics department of the University of Helsinki
Weeks 37 and 38 and will lecture the crash course

"This sets and convolutions"

Abstract:
We know that if we convolve a function with itself
the result is smoother. But how much smoother can
it be? I shall develop the the tools from Fourier
analysis and probability theory which enable us to attack
this problem. We shall also look at, more or less,
related problems on Hausdorff dimension and
sets of multiplicity.

Schedule: Weeks 37 and 38, Monday 12-14, Tuesday 14-16 and Friday 12-14 (first lecture Monday 12.9 12-14, altogether 6 lectures,)
Location: D123U Exactum Building.

Wednesday, September the 28th at 14 in C123
Eunghyun Lee (University of Helsinki) :
"Coordinate Bethe ansatz in studying interacting particle systems" (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 14th at 14 in C123
Maximilian Butz (Technische Universität München) :
" Kinetic limit for a wave equation in a randomly perturbed medium " (Abstract)

Wednesday, August the 31st at 13 in D123
"Summer student project review"

  • Marko Korhonen: "Simple Exclusion Process."
  • Rami Luisto : "Of the non-existence of BLD mappings between manifolds."
  • Anssi Mirka : "Energy Transport in the FPU chain."
  • Eveliina Peltola : "Monodromy of the hypergeometric equation (and related)."
  • Petri Tuisku : "Lattice models"
  • Janne Junnila : "Ergodic Theory and Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems."
  • Topi Talvitie : "Numerical attack to the norm of the Beurling transform."
  • Lauri Hitruhin : "On Julia set of polynomials and their Hausdorff dimension."

Wednesday, August the 24th at 14 in C123
Clément Hongler (Columbia University) :
"Energy density in the planar Ising model"

Wednesday, August the 17th at 14 in C123
Antti Knowles (Harvard University) :
"Spectral and eigenvector statistics of random matrices" (Abstract)

Centre of Excellence in Analysis and
Dynamics Research and the Graduate School in Mathematics and its
Applications special event

Pablo Shmerkin (University of Surrey)
will teach the mincourse
"Some recent connections between ergodic theory and geometric measure theory" (Abstract)

Schedule: Monday at 14-16; all other days at 10-12
Location: University of Oulu, Department of Mathematical Sciences,
(Pentti Kaiteran katu 1), lecture room M101
Contact: Maarit Järvenpää (maarit.jarvenpaa at oulu.fi)

Wednesday, June the 15th at 14 in C123
Dmitrii Kouznetsov (ILS Tokio) :
"Non-integer iterates of analytic functions" (Abstract)

Wednesday, June the 8th at 14 in C123
Ludvig Faddeev (Steklov Institute, St Petersburg) :
"Quantum Dilogarithm." (Abstract)

Wednesday, June the 1st at 14 in C123
Antonio Cordoba (Universidad Autonoma, Madrid) :
" Integral inequalities for singular integrals and formation of singularities in transport equations ." (Abstract)

Monday, May the 30th at 14 in C123 (tentatively)*
Antonio Cordoba (Universidad Autonoma, Madrid) :
" Porous media: the Muskat and Hele-Shaw problems ." (Abstract)

Wednesday, April the 27th at 14 in C123
Loïc Dubois (University of Helsinki) :
"A brownian limit perturbed by a microscopic potential." (Abstract)

Minicourse sponsored by the Erasums Exchange programme special Event

28-29.04.2011 Michal Hnatic the (Safarik University, Kosice), will lecture the short course:

"Field-theoretic methods in the models of developed turbulence."

Time and Place
28.04.2011 10:00-12:00 PHY D115 SH (Physicum)
29.04.2011 12:00-15:00 PHY D116 SH (Physicum)

Thursday, April the 14th at 14 in hall E207 Physicum
Sergej Zilitinkevich (Division of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Helsinki / Department of Meteorological Research, Finnish Meteorological Institute)
"The height of the atmospheric planetary boundary layer: state of the art, new developments, and remaining problems" (Abstract)
FMI-HU joint seminar (PBL-PMES Project seminar).

Wednesday, April the 13th at 14 in C123
Christian Webb (University of Helsinki) :
"A disordered system, a recursion relation, extreme value statistics and random measures." (Abstract)

Wednesday, March the 30th at 14 in C123
Miika Nikula (University of Helsinki) :
"Multifractal Analysis of Mandelbrot Cascade Measures." (Abstract)

Analysis and Dynamics CoE special Event

14-18.3.2011 Yuri Kuznetsov (University of Utrecht) will lecture the short course:

"Numerical bifurcation analysis"

Time and Place

Lectures: B120 Mon-Thu 10-12 and D123 Fri 10-12
Computer labs: C128 Mon-Wed and Fri 13-14, Thu 15-16

This intensive course presents modern numerical methods and software for bifurcation analysis of parameter-dependent systems of smooth autonomous ordinary differential equations (ODEs). The main problems are: How to continue equilibria and periodic orbits with respect to a parameter? How to compute stability boundaries of equilibria and periodic orbits (limit cycles) in the parameter space? How to predict qualitative changes in system's behavior (bifurcations) occurring at these boundaries? How to locate and continue homoclinic orbits to equilibria? Only the most efficient methods will be described, which are based on projection and bordering techniques and employ boundary value problems (BVPs). These methods have been recently implemented in MATCONT, an interactive MATLAB bifurcation software for ODEs. An integral part of the course are computer sessions at which the students will learn how to use the latest version of MATCONT. No preliminary knowledge of bifurcation theory is assumed.

Course homepage

Registration by email to Eva Kisdi, max 24 students

Analysis and Dynamics CoE special Event

9-11.2.2011 Patrik Ferrari (University of Bonn) will lecture
the short course:

"Random Matrices and Interacting Particle Systems"

Abstract:

Recently some remarkable connections have been found between the mathematical
structures of on the one hand some ensembles of random matrices and on the other
hand of certain interacting particle systems. The lectures give an introduction to
random matrices, particle systems and their connections.

1. Lecture Wednesday 9.2. 14-16 C123

Gaussian Unitary Ensemble of random matrices (GUE): eigenvalue distribution,
determinantal correlations and Hermite polynomials, interlacing structure in GUE
minors.

2. Lecture Thursday 10.2. 14-16 C123

Totally Asymmetric Simple Exclusion Process (TASEP): interlacing structure in
continuous time TASEP, determinantal correlations and Charlier polynomials.

3. Lecture Friday 11.2. 14-16 C123

2+1 dimensional anisotropic growth: particle dynamics, interface interpretation,
dynamics on random tiling, two projections: TASEP and random tiling, diffusion
scaling limit and GUE minors, discrete time and Aztec diamond.

2010

Wednesday, December the 15th at 14 in C123
Guido Boffetta (University of Turin):
"Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence in 3, 2 and 1 dimensions"

Wednesday, December the 1st at 14 in C123
Dmitry Chelkak (Steklov Institute):
"Critical 2D Ising model: interfaces and spinor martingale observables."

Wednesday, November the 17th at 13.00 in B120
Bruno Nachtergaele (UC Davis and Mittag-Leffler Institute):
"Local perturbations perturb locally."

Monday, November the 15th at 14 in B120
Antti Kemppainen (University of Helsinki)
"Informal discussion on conformal loop ensembles (continuation)"(Abstract)
The talk is based on Conformal Loop Ensembles: The Markovian Characterization by Scott Sheffield and Wendelin Werner.

Friday, October the 29th at 15 in B120
Hans Föllmer (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin )
" Risk, Model Risk, and Knightian Uncertainity "
seminar organized by the Finnish Mathematical Society Colloquium.

Monday, October the 25th at 14 in B120
Kalle Kytölä (University of Helsinki)
"Informal discussion on conformal loop ensembles (continuation)"

Analysis and Dynamics CoE special Event

18-22.10.2010 Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology) will lecture
the short course:

"An Introduction to Non-Homogeneous Harmonic Analysis"

Time and Place
mo 18.10 10-12
tu 19.10 14-16
we 20.10 14-16
th 21.10 12-14
fr 21.10 14-16

all lectures in B120 Exactum Building more info from the CoE web-pages

Wednesday, October the 13th at 14 in C123
Loïc Dubois (University of Helsinki):
"Complex cones and random product of operators."

Monday, October the 11th at 14 in B120
Kalle Kytölä (University of Helsinki) :
"Informal discussion on conformal loops (continuation)." (Abstract)

Wednesday, September the 29th at 14 in C123
Kalle Kytölä (University of Helsinki):
"Critical 2d Ising model with mixed boundary conditions."(Abstract)

Wednesday, October the 6th at 14 in C123
Jeremy Clark (University of Helsinki):
"Diffusive limit in a quantum linear Boltzmann equation." (Abstract)Wednesday, September the 8th at 14 in C123

Igor Rogachevskii (Ben Gurion University of the Negev):
"Transport of inertial particles in a stratified turbulence: theory, experiments and numerical simulations."
(joint seminar with  ERC Project PBL-PMES "Planetary Boundary Layers - Physics, Modeling and Role in Earth Systems)

Friday, September the 3rd at 14 in B321
Heikki Arponen:
"Kraichnan like ensembles and stratified flows" (Abstract)
(joint seminar with  ERC Project PBL-PMES "Planetary Boundary Layers - Physics, Modeling and Role in Earth Systems)

Thursday, September the 2nd at 14 in B321
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Cascades in 2d turbulence, an overview of some recent theoretical results." (Abstract)
joint seminar with  ERC Project PBL-PMES "Planetary Boundary Layers - Physics, Modeling and Role in Earth Systems)

Wednesday, June the 2nd at 14 in C123
Ludwig Faddeev (Russian Academy of Sciences):
"New variables for the Einstein theory of gravitation."
The talk is based on New variables for the Einstein theory of gravitation
and 3+1 decomposition in the new action for the Einstein Theory of Gravitation

Tuesday, June the 1st at 14 in C123
Antti Hellsten (FMI):
" Numerical experiments on strongly stratified homogeneous shear turbulence. " (Abstract)

Friday, May the 14th at 14 in C124
Kostantin Izyurov (Geneva)
"Liouville Quantum Gravity and SLE Couplings"

Tuesday, May the 18th at 14 in C123
Massimo Vergassola (Institut Pasteur, Paris):
"Bacterial chemotaxis" (Abstract)

NOTE: Wednesday, May the 19th at 13.15 in Lecture hall T2, TKK Computer Science building,
(Konemiehentie 2, 02150, Espoo)
Massimo Vergassola will give the talk
"Infotaxis: searching without gradients." More info: from the TTK announcement page

20-21 May 2010

Scientific Advisory Board meeting of the Finnish Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics
Talk and Event program

Wednesday, April the 21st at 14 in room D101 Physicum
S. Kauffman (FIDIPRO, University of Calgary, Santa Fe Institute)
"Mind, brain, consciousness, and the quantum observer: A speculative lecture"(Abstract)

Note: the same day (April 21) professor Kauffman will deliver another lecture:
"Beyond reductionism" at 18, Tieteiden talo, room 104, Kirkkokatu 6.

Wednesday, April the 14th at 14 in C123
Antti Kemppainen (Université Paris-Sud):
"Random curves, scaling limits and Loewner evolutions."(Abstract)

April 12 - 16: A&D CoE short course:
Mikhail Sodin (Tel Aviv University):
"Random complex zeroes and random nodal lines"(Abstract)

Time: April 12 - 16, 2010,
Places:
Monday 12.4. BK107 klo 10-12.
Tuesday 13.4. BK107 klo 12-14.
Wednesday 14.4. BK107 klo 10-12.
Thursday 15.4. C124 klo 12-14
Friday 16.4 C123 klo 14-16

March the 24th at 14 in C123
George Golitsyn (Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics):
"Some basic features of the stochastic processes and their revelation in turbulence, sea wind waves and geodynamics"

Wednesday, February the 3rd at 14 in C123
Jeremy Clark (KU Leuven):
"A central limit theorem for a periodic linear Boltzmann equation without friction."(Abstract)

(Return to page top)

2009

Friday, December the 11th at 14 in B322
Sergej Zilitinkevich (Finnish Meteorological Institute):
"Recent developments in physics of atmospheric turbulence and planetary boundary layers (PBLs)"(Abstract)

Wednesday, December the 2nd at 14 in C123
Maximilian Butz (Technische Universität München):
"A quantum model for a particle source"(Abstract)

Wednesday, October the 21st at 14 in C123
S. Grigorian (Institute of Mechanics, Moscow University )
"On basic problems of the Earth atmosphere thermo-mechanics." (Abstract)

Friday October the 2nd, Center of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics special seminars room C124
13.30 -14.30 Vincent Beffara (ENS, Lyon):
"2D statistical mechanics and random walks"
15.00-16.00 Stanislav Smirnov (Geneva): "Percolation and Black Noise"

Wednesday September the 23rd at 14 in C123
Carlos Mejia Monasterio (University of Helsinki):
"Nonequilibrium transport in classical and quantum low dimensional systems." (Abstract)

Wednesday September th 9th at 14 in C123
Loic Dubois (University of Helsinki):
"Complex cones and the speed of convergence in the Central Limit Theorem."

August 18th to 20th, mini-Course:
Timo Seppäläinen (University of Wisconsin)
"Fluctuations for particle systems in one dimension" (Abstract)
Lectures will be held:
i Tuesday, August 18th at 14 in C123
ii Wednesday, August 19th at 14 in C123
iii Thursday, August 20th at 14 in C123
The mini-course is based on chapters 2 and 5 of Seppäläinen's lecture notes

Thursday, August 13th at 14-16 in C123:
Mikko Stenlund, (Courant Institute)
"A new Central Limit Theorem for Sinai Billiards" (Abstract)

Wednesday May 13th at 14 in C123:
Emiliano de Simone
(Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki)
"Geometric shadowing in slow-fast Hamiltonian systems"(Abstract)

Wednesday April the 22nd at 14 in C123:
Samuli Siltanen (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki)
"The inverse scattering method for the Novikov-Veselov equation"(Abstract)

Wednesday April the 8th at 14 in C123:
Jani Lukkarinen (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki)
"Decay of equilibrium time correlations in a weakly nonlinear Schrödinger equation"(Abstract)

Monday, March 30th at 14 in C323:
Kalle-Antti Suominen (University of Turku)
"Introduction to quantum information and quantum computing, and non-Markovian dynamics of quantum systems"(Abstract)

Wednesday, March 4th at 14 in C123:
Angelo Vulpiani (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")
"Fluctuation-Dissipation: Response Theory in Statistical Physics"(Abstract)

Tuesday, March 3rd at 14 in C123:
Alfonso Sorrentino (Université de Paris-Dauphine)
"On the integrability of Tonelli Hamiltonians"(Abstract)

Monday, February 23rd at 14 in D123:
Imre Tóth (Technical University of Budapest)
"Correlation decay in multidimensional dispersing billiards"(Abstract)

Thursday, January 22nd at 14 in C123:
Carlos Mejia Monasterio (Institute for Complex Systems, CNR - Italy)
"A stochastic model of anomalous heat transport."
(Abstract)

Wednesday, January 7, at 14.15 in C123:
Kalle Kytölä (Universite de Geneve):
"On staggered Virasoro modules."

(Return to page top)

2008

Wednesday, December 10th at 14 in C123:
Konstantinos Zygalakis (Cambridge, DAMTP)
"Effective Diffusive Behavior for Passive Tracers and Inertial Particles: Homogenization and Numerical Algorithms."(Abstract)

Monday, November 10th at 14 in C129:
Laurent Marin (Université d'Orléans)
"Dynamical bounds for Schrodinger operators assiociated to Sturmian potential.
(Abstract)

Wednesday, November 5th at 14 in C123:
Wojciech De Roeck (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
"Diffusion in quantum system-reservoir models.(Abstract)

Wednesday, October 22nd at 14 in C123:
Erik Aurell (KTH Stockholm and FiDiPro of the Academy of Finland)
"Kinetic theory of (simple) Distributed Information Systems."
(Abstract)

Monday, October 20th at 14 in C123:
Benjamin Schlein (Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics, University of Cambridge, UK)
" Local semicircle law and level repulsion for Wigner random matrices.(Abstract)

Wednesday, October 15th at 14 in C123:
Antti Kemppainen (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki)
"Introduction to Schramm-Loewner evolution (SLE).(Abstract)

Monday, October 13th at 14 in C123:
Antti Knowles (ETH Zürich)
"Limiting dynamics of large quantum systems and Egorov-type theorems."
(Abstract)

Wednesday, October 8th at 13 in B120 (continues at 14 in C123):
Jogia Bandyopadhyay (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki)
"Optimal Concentration for SU(1,1) Coherent State Transforms and an Analogue of the Lieb-Wehrl Conjecture for SU(1,1).(Abstract)

Thursday, August 21th at 14 in C123:
Jani Lukkarinen (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki)
"Not to normal order - Notes on the kinetic limit for weakly interacting quantum fluids.(Abstract)

Thursday, August 7th at 14 in C123 :
Evgeny Lakshtanov (Department of Mathematics, University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Scattering by Obstacles and Wave Problem of Minimal Resistance._
(Abstract)

Wednesday, June 18th at 14 in C123 :
Lara Vozella (Genova University and University of Helsinki)
"Rayleigh-Taylor instability in two dimensions"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, June 11th at 14 in D204 (Physicum):
Stephen Cornell (Leeds University)
"Exact asymptotic analysis for spatially extended stochastic population dynamics."
(Abstract)

Wednesday, May 28th at 14 in C123:
Peter Jones (Yale University)
"Diffusion Geometry and Local Uniformization by eigenfunctions."
(Abstract)

Friday, May 16th at 11 in C123:
Kalle Kytälä Université Paris-Sud)
"From SLE to the operator content of percolation".
(Abstract)

Wednesday, March 5th at 14 in C123:
Niklas Brännström (Warwick Mathematical Institute):
"Drift in the slow variables of slow-fast Hamiltonian systems"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, February 27th at 14 in C123:
Stefan Geritz (University of Helsinki):
"Adaptive dynamics and evolutionary chains"(Abstract)

Wednesday, January 30th at 14 in C123:
Sean Nowling (HIP and Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki):
"Entanglement Entropy in Chern-Simons Quantum Field Theories".(Abstract)

(Return to page top)

2007

Thursday, December 20th at 14 in C123:
John Moriarty (The University of Manchester):
"Reflected Brownian motion in a wedge: sum-of-exponential stationary densities".(Abstract)

Thursday, November 29th at 14 in C123 (Journal Club):
Emiliano De Simone (University of Helsinki):
"Weak KAM Theory".

Wednesday, October 31st at 14 in C123:
Sylvie Paycha (Université Blaise Pascal):
"Renormalised integrals with linear constraints and renormalised sums with conical constraints".(Abstract)

Tuesday, October 30th at 14 in C123:
Mathai Varghese (Adelaide University):
"Equivariant and Fractional Analytic Index".(Abstract)

Wednesday, October 17th at 14 in C123:
Jürgen Fuchs (Karlstadt University):
"Categorial aspects of conformal field theory" .
(Abstract)

Thursday, October 11th at 14 in C123:
Bernhard Mehlig (Göteborg University):
"Particles suspended in turbulent flows"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, October 10th at 14 in C123:
Francois Huveneers (Universit&eacute catholique de Louvain):
Diffusion properties of some deterministic dynamical systems"(Abstract)

Wednesday, September 26th at 14 in C123:
Jeremie Bec (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur):
"mini-course: Introduction to Burgers Turbulence"
(Abstract)

Thursday, September 27th at 14 in C123:
Jeremie Bec (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur):
"mini-course: Introduction to Burgers Turbulence"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, September 19th at 14 in C123:
Shinsuke Kawai (Helsinki Institute of Physics):
"mini-course: Introduction to Conformal Field Theory"_
(Abstract)

Thursday, September 20th at 14 in C123:
Shinsuke Kawai (Helsinki Institute of Physics):
"mini-course: Introduction to Conformal Field Theory"(Abstract)

Friday, September 21st at 14 in C123:
Shinsuke Kawai (Helsinki Institute of Physics):
"mini-course: Introduction to Conformal Field Theory"(Abstract)

Friday, September 14th at 14 in C123:
Piero Olla (ISAC-CNR, Cagliari):
"Concentration fluctuations of large Stokes number particles in a one-dimensional random velocity field"
(Abstract)

Thursday, September 6th at 14 in C123:
Erik Aurell (KTH, Stockholm):
"Transcription factor concentrations versus binding site affinities in the yeast S. cerevisiae"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, September 5th at 14 in C123:
Otto Pulkkinen (University of Jyväskylä ):
"Zero-range processes with applications to transport in random media"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, August 22nd at 14 in C123:
Nikolai Antonov (St Petersburg University):
"Critical behaviour of a fluid in a random shear flow: Renormalization group analysis of a simplified model"(Abstract)

Wednesday, August 15th at 14 in C123:
Mikko Stenlund (Rutgers University):
"Quenched Central Limit Theorem for the Random Toral Automorphism"(Abstract)

Wednesday, May 23rd:
Stefano Musacchio (Weizmann Institute):
"Inertial particles driven by a telegraph noise"
(Abstract)

Wednesday, March 21th:
Timo Vesala (Physics Dept, University of Helsinki):
"Can micrometeorological measurements of land-surface -atmosphere exchange processes help in understanding of fundamentals of turbulence?"

Wednesday, March 14th:
Tomi Huttunen (University of Kuopio, Applied Physics):
"Sisäkorvan nestedynamiikasta"

Monday, March 5th:
Kalle Kytölä (CEA/Saclay):
"Values of the free field along random curves"

(Return to page top)

2006

Wednesday, November 8th:
Alan Carey (University of Canberra):
"Invariants from noncommutative geometry"

Friday, October 27th:
Finnish Mathematical Society Colloquium: Krzysztof Gawedzki (ENS-Lyon):
"Geometry of Gerbes and Conformal Field Theory"

Friday, October 13th:
Arakel Petrosyan (SRI):
"Mean field hydrodynamics for anisotropic flows"

Wednesday, October 04th:
Peter Horvai (Warwick Mathematics Institute):
"Inertial particles advection by stochastic velocity fields"

Thursday, August 24th:
Jani Lukkarinen (TU Munich): "Anomalous heat conduction in one dimension

Friday, May 19th:
Guido Gentile (Roma 3):
"Quasi-periodic attractors, divergent series and Borel-summability in forced dynamical systems with strong damping"

Friday, May 12th:
Stefano Berti (University of Turin):
"Phase separation in two-dimensional flows"

Thursday, May 11th:
Guido Boffetta (University of Turin):
"Conformal invariance in two-dimensional turbulence"

Friday, March 24th: Joint mathematical physics and geometric analysis seminar
Kalle Kytölä: (University of Helsinki):
"Multiple SLEs"

Thursday, March 9th: Joint mathematical physics and functional analysis seminar
Stanislav Smirnov (Geneva):
"Conformal invariance of the Ising mode"l

February 16-17th:
Kurt Johansson (KTH, Stockholm):
"Intensive course on random matrices"

Wednesday, February 8th:
Pekka Pyykkö ; (University of Helsinki):
"Quantum Chemistry for Mathematicians

Past journal/discussion clubs

2011

Thursday, August the 18th at 14 in B321
Antti Harju :
Discussions on quantum invariants: "Irreducible representations of U_q sl_2 at roots of unity"

Wednesday, July the 6th at 14 in C123
Kalle Kytölä :
Discussions on quantum invariants: The Temperley-Lieb algebra from the quantum group U_q(sl_2). notes-journal_club-Kalle-20110706.pdf

Friday, June the 17th at 14 in B321
Juha Loikkanen :
Discussions on quantum invariants: Continuation of a series of talks on the Jones polynomial.
knots-03.pdf

Tuesday, June the 14th at 14 in C123
Jani Lukkarinen (University of Helsinki) :
"Quantum Diffusion and Delocalization for Band Matrices with General Distribution" (Abstract)

Friday, June the 10th at 14 in B321
Juha Loikkanen :
Discussions on quantum invariants: Continuation of a series of talks on the Jones polynomial.
Kauffman paper discussed on 10.06.2011 is this one and it is retrievable from here
" Informal résumé of the second talk "

Friday, June the 3rd at 14 in B321
Juha Loikkanen :
Discussions on quantum invariants: How did Vaughan Jones find the Jones polynomial?
Jones's original paper is here
" Informal résumé of the first talk "

(Return to page top)

2010

Study group on Rough Paths based on Peter Friz's lecture notes. The Journal Club meets on Thursdays at 16 in C123.

Thursday, November the 25th
Oskari Ajanki
"TBA" (section 3 c'ed of Peter Friz's lecture notes)

Thursday, November the 18th
Mikko Pakkanen
"Enhanced Brownian motion as a rough path" (section 3 c'ed of Peter Friz's lecture notes)

Thursday, October the 15th
Jeremy Clark
"The algebra of iterated integrals" (section 2 c'ed of Peter Friz's lecture notes)

Thursday, October the 7th*
Christian Webb
"The algebra of iterated integrals" (section 2 c'ed of Peter Friz's lecture notes)

Thursday, September the 30th*
Christian Webb
"The algebra of iterated integrals" (section 2 c'ed of Peter Friz's lecture notes)

Thursday, September the 23rd
Mikko Pakkanen
"The algebra of iterated integrals" (section 2 of Peter Friz's lecture notes)

Wednesday, September the 21st at 14 in C123
Kalle Kytölä (University of Helsinki):
"Informal discussion on loop ensembles."(Abstract)

Thursday, September the 16th at 14 in C123
Antti Kemppainen
"On control ODEs" (section 1 of Friz's lecture notes)

(Return to page top)

2008

Study group based on John Preskill's lecture notes on "Quantum Information and Computation" course at Caltech.

Monday, March 17th
Oskari Ajanki:
"Chapter 1"

Monday, March 31st
Sean Nowling:
"Chapter 2a"

Monday, March 14th
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Chapter 2b"

Monday, March 21st
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Chapter 3a"

Monday, March 28th
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Chapter 3b"

Monday, May 19th
Shinsuke Kawai:
"Chapter 4"

Monday, May 26th
Oskari Ajanki:
"Chapter 5a"

Monday, June 2nd
Oskari Ajanki:
"Chapter 5b"

Monday, June 9th
Sean Nowling:
"Chapter 5c"

(Return to page top)

2007

Wednesday, May 30th at 14.15 in C123:
Stefano Berti:
"Simulating SLE"

Monday, May 28th at 14.15 in C323:
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Derivation of simplified effective equations for the large scale front propagation of turbulent reaction diffusion equations"(Abstract, Notes)

Monday, April 23th:
Antti Kemppainen:
"On theory of one-dimensional diffusions"

Tuesday, March 13th:
Emiliano De Simone:
"Symplectic capacity and periodic orbits of Hamiltonian systems"

Wednesday, February 26th:
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Computing the Loewner driving process of random curves in the half plane"(based on this article by Tom Kennedy)

Wednesday, February 21th:
Heikki Arponen:
"Some results on inertial particles in smooth Kraichnan flows"

(Return to page top)

2006

Monday, December 11th:
Eljas Toepfer:
"Local equilibrium and Bolzmann equation for weakly anharmonic chains - a heuristical approach (part II)"

Monday, December 4th:
Eljas Toepfer:
"Local equilibrium and Bolzmann equation for weakly anharmoni chains - a heuristical approach (part I)"

Monday, November 27th:
Oskari Ajanki:
"Information Theory and Wireless Ad-hoc Networks: Asymptotic Capacity and Protocol Overhead"

Monday, November 13th:
Oskari Ajanki:
"Statistical mechanical methods for dealing with asymmetric simple exclusion process" (The asymmetric simple exclusion process: an integrable model for non-equilibrium statistical mechanics, by O. Golinelli and K. Mallick)

Monday, October 30th:
Antti Kemppainen:
"Dimensions of SLE related fractals"

Monday, October 23rd:
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Lagrangian picture for passively advected particles" (part II)

Monday, October 16th:
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Lagrangian picture for passively advected particles"

Wednesday, June 21st:
Paolo Muratore-Ginanneschi:
"Statistical field theory description of stochastic Navier-Stokes"

Friday, April 28th:
Heikki Arponen:
"A model of a Dynamo effect in Magnetohydrodynamics"

Wednesday, April 26th:
Kalle Kytölä:
"Virasoro structure of local martingales for multiple SLEs"(based on parts of arXiv:math-ph/0604047)

Friday, April 21th:
Eljas Toepfer: "Fourier's law and weakly anharmonic crystals"

Friday, April 7th:
Antti Kemppainen:
"SLE topics"

Wednesday, April 5th:
Oskari Ajanki:
"A momentum conserving model with anomalous thermal conductivity in low dimension" ( [arXiv:cond-mat/0509688] )

Friday, March 31th:
Vesa Tähtinen:
"An introduction to the geometry of conformal blocks (continued)"

Friday, March 17th:
Juha Loikkanen:
"A point particle interpretation of the Wess-Zumino term (continued)"

Friday, March 10th:
Vesa Tähtinen:
"An introduction to the geometry of conformal blocks"(main reference is Toshitaki Kohno: Conformal Field Theory and Topology)

Friday, March 3rd:
Mikko Stenlund:
"A description of simple closed plane curves with applications to pattern recognition"

Friday, February 24th:
Juha Loikkanen: "A point particle interpretation of the Wess-Zumino term (Useful references are Gawedzki: [arXiv:hep-th/9904145] and "Geometry of loop groups and Wess-Zumino-Witten models" by Hiroshi Konno in Contemporary Mathematics Volume 179, 1994)

Friday, February 3rd:
Antti Kemppainen:
"Introduction to Schramm-Löwner evolution (SLE)"(background material: W.Kager & B.Nienhuis: [arXiv:math-ph/0312056] )

Friday, January 27th:
Heikki Arponen:
"Inertial particles in turbulent flow"(relevant article: P.Horvai: [arXiv:nlin.CD/0511023] |http://arxiv.org/PS_cache/nlin/pdf/0511/0511023.pdf])

Friday, January 20th:
Oskari Ajanki:
"Feinstein's theorem and some simple mathematical ideas behind Shannon information theory"

Friday, January 13th:
Kalle Kytölä:
"Finite conformal transformations in CFT"(based on M.Bauer & D.Bernard articles [arXiv:math-ph/0305061] , [arXiv:hep-th/0301064] )

(Return to page top)

Workshops

2009

September 7-20th 2009:
Tom Körner (Cambridge University) will teach the course
"Baire Category and Probabilistic Methods in Analysis" (Abstract)
Lectures will be held
Tuesday 8th and 15th at 10-12 in C123
Wednesday 9th and 16th at 12-14 in B120
Thursday 10th and 17th at 10-12 in C123
Friday 11th and 18th at 10-12 in B120
Course lecture notes are available for download
from Körner's web page in the section
"Notes describing my own work during the past few years"
The course is organized by the CoE Analysis and Dynamics.

Workshop on Random structures, growth processes and conformal methods.
Helsinki, Finland, March 23-26, 2009
Please visit the the website of the workshop or the CoE "Analysis and Dynamics" web pages for further details.

(Return to page top)

2008

Monday, March 10th at 13-17 in CK112:
Center of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics GRAND OPENING

13.00 - 14.00 Ilkka Hanski (Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, University of Helsinki):
Spatial patterns of coexistence of competing species in patchy habitats.

14.30 - 15.30 Kurt Johansson (Mathematics Institute, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm):
Random matrix universality.

15.45 - 16.45 Boris Tsirelson (School of Mathematics, Tel Aviv University):
Moderate deviations for random fields and random complex
zeroes.
(Abstract)

Abstracts and further info from the CoE web pages. As a part of the CoE inauguration during week 11th Boris Tsirelson will give a set of lectures to illustrate the concept of black noise and other non-classical noises:

Monday, March 10th at 10.30 in C323:
Boris Tsirelson (Tel Aviv University):
"mini-course: Non-classical noises"

Tuesday, March 11th at 12 in C323:
Boris Tsirelson (Tel Aviv University):
"mini-course: Non-classical noises"

Wednesday, March 12th at 10 in C323:
Boris Tsirelson (Tel Aviv University):
"mini-course: Non-classical noises"

Thursday, March 13th at 10 in C323:
Boris Tsirelson (Tel Aviv University):
"mini-course: Non-classical noises"

Friday, March 14th at 10 in B120:
Boris Tsirelson (Tel Aviv University):
"mini-course: Non-classical noises"

Networks and Algorithms: complexity in Mathematics, Physics and Computer Science , Helsinki, June 16 - 19, 2005.

  • No labels